At a glance

Karachi Expo Centre: Key Facts for Exhibitors

ItemDetail
AddressMain University Road, Gulshan-e-Iqbal, Karachi
OwnerTrade Development Authority of Pakistan (TDAP)
HallsSix air-conditioned exhibition halls plus foyer, congress centre and open area
ParkingAround 2,400 cars
BookingsOrganizers book through TDAP's booking system for the Karachi Expo Centre

Figures come from TDAP's published hall tariff and venue pages. Hall configuration, loading arrangements and rules can change, so always confirm with your organizer before finalizing a build.

Hall sizes

Karachi Expo Centre Halls and Floor Areas

Gross area includes the mezzanine. The booking system lists a workable-area percentage for each hall, which is the part organizers can actually sell as stand space.

HallBase area (sqm)Mezzanine (sqm)Gross (sqm)Workable area
Hall 12,2304452,67545%
Hall 22,2301,2703,50045%
Hall 32,2304452,67545%
Hall 43,3453703,71555%
Hall 53,3454463,79155%
Hall 63,3454463,79155%
Foyer——1,03460%
Open area——5,00070%

Planning

What This Means for Your Stand Design

01

Hall choice changes stand strategy

Halls 4 to 6 are larger, so island and two-storey stands are easier to place. Halls 1 to 3 are tighter, which favours well-planned inline or corner stands.

02

Mezzanines affect visitor flow

Where a mezzanine overlooks the floor, tall structures and hanging signs need to be checked against sightlines and any height limits in the exhibitor manual.

03

Check the ceiling and hanging rules

Rigging points, hanging signage and maximum stand height are set by the organizer. Ask before finalizing a two-storey design.

04

Plan power early

Count every light, screen and display, then request power from the organizer with a margin for backlit signage and LED screens.

05

Move-in windows are short

Build time is often one to two days. Modular fabrication off-site and quick installation protect your schedule.

06

Avoid aisle obstruction

Keep counters, plants and displays inside your stand boundary. Organizers enforce this and it is also better for visitor flow.

Timeline

Typical Exhibitor Timeline for a Karachi Show

  1. 8 to 10 weeks out: confirm hall, stand number and exhibitor manual; brief your stand builder.
  2. 6 to 8 weeks out: approve concept and 3D renders.
  3. 4 to 6 weeks out: finalize graphics, electrical requirements and organizer submissions.
  4. 2 to 5 weeks of fabrication: production and quality checks, finished before move-in.
  5. Move-in days: transport, installation, final graphics and power check.
  6. After the show: dismantling within the organizer's teardown deadline.

This timeline is our working practice, not a venue rule. Your organizer may set earlier deadlines for electrical and design submissions.

Next steps

Plan Your Expo Centre Build

See which shows are coming up in our Karachi exhibitions calendar, budget using the Karachi cost guide, or view a recent Karachi project at PLFE 2026. Our team is based on University Road, so site visits and briefings are easy to arrange. For the build itself, see our installation and dismantling service, our exhibition stall fabricator in Karachi page, the stall planning checklist and our guide to choosing a stall company in Karachi.

Questions

Expo Centre Karachi FAQ

On Main University Road in Gulshan-e-Iqbal, Karachi. It is owned by TDAP.

Six exhibition halls, plus a foyer, a congress centre and an open display area.

Halls 1 to 3 have a base area of about 2,230 sqm each and Halls 4 to 6 about 3,345 sqm each, before mezzanines.

Your show organizer. Rules vary by event, so request the exhibitor manual first.

Yes. Share the hall number, stand size and dates and we will plan the build against the move-in window.

Planning a stall? Get a quote from our Karachi team.

Share your booth size, venue and show dates — we reply by call or WhatsApp with a design direction and a realistic estimate.

Get a Quote